Main content

The complete history of Australia's greatest sporting club

Beta

Graeme Anderson

Graeme Anderson

1975-1977, 1979-1980
21

71CFC Games Played

91CFC Goals

Date of Birth
5 January 1953
Recruited From
Port Melbourne
Collingwood Debut
Round 9, 1975
Height:
185cm
Weight:
79kg

Biography

Anderson was a long-kicking forward or ruck-rover who joined the Magpies from VFA club Port Melbourne.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1975-1977, 1979-1980 71 91 6 57%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1975 11 6 6 106 20 126 21

1975 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 9 St Kilda W 1 10 4 14 21 View match >
Round 10 Hawthorn L 10 1 11 21 View match >
Round 11 Melbourne L 1 21 View match >
Round 12 Sydney W 1 7 2 9 21 View match >
Round 13 Carlton L 14 2 16 21 View match >
Round 14 Geelong L 1 16 3 19 21 View match >
Round 15 Fitzroy W 2 2 14 5 19 21 View match >
Round 16 Western Bulldogs W 1 2 13 2 15 21 View match >
Round 17 Richmond L 1 16 1 17 21 View match >
Round 18 North Melbourne L 3 3 21 View match >
Round 20 St Kilda W 3 3 21 View match >
Legend
  • # Guernsey
  • GL Goals
  • B Behinds
  • K Kicks
  • H Handballs
  • D Disposals
  • M Marks
  • T Tackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1976 20 7 16 255 39 294 21

1976 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 2 Sydney L 1 2 15 3 18 21 View match >
Round 3 Hawthorn L 15 2 17 21 View match >
Round 4 Richmond W 2 18 2 20 21 View match >
Round 5 St Kilda L 1 11 4 15 21 View match >
Round 6 Geelong L 1 14 1 15 21 View match >
Round 7 North Melbourne W 1 11 11 21 View match >
Round 8 Fitzroy W 2 2 14 14 21 View match >
Round 9 Western Bulldogs L 1 12 1 13 21 View match >
Round 10 Essendon L 1 15 2 17 21 View match >
Round 11 Melbourne W 1 18 1 19 21 View match >
Round 12 Carlton W 6 6 21 View match >
Round 13 Sydney L 15 6 21 21 View match >
Round 14 Richmond L 15 2 17 21 View match >
Round 15 Hawthorn L 1 9 1 10 21 View match >
Round 16 St Kilda L 1 1 9 1 10 21 View match >
Round 18 North Melbourne L 17 3 20 21 View match >
Round 19 Fitzroy L 1 10 4 14 21 View match >
Round 20 Western Bulldogs L 8 2 10 21 View match >
Round 21 Essendon W 1 11 1 12 21 View match >
Round 22 Melbourne L 1 2 12 3 15 21 View match >
Legend
  • # Guernsey
  • GL Goals
  • B Behinds
  • K Kicks
  • H Handballs
  • D Disposals
  • M Marks
  • T Tackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1977 23 46 32 260 50 310 21

1977 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 3 Essendon W 8 2 22 4 26 21 View match >
Round 4 Richmond W 12 3 15 21 View match >
Round 5 Geelong W 3 1 16 3 19 21 View match >
Round 6 Carlton W 4 2 15 2 17 21 View match >
Round 7 Fitzroy W 2 10 4 14 21 View match >
Round 8 St Kilda W 2 1 18 2 20 21 View match >
Round 9 Hawthorn W 4 1 13 13 21 View match >
Round 10 Sydney L 3 2 8 1 9 21 View match >
Round 11 Melbourne W 3 9 4 13 21 View match >
Round 12 Western Bulldogs W 8 4 12 21 View match >
Round 13 North Melbourne W 2 5 15 5 20 21 View match >
Round 14 Richmond W 1 10 2 12 21 View match >
Round 15 Essendon W 1 1 5 3 8 21 View match >
Round 16 Geelong L 7 13 1 14 21 View match >
Round 17 Carlton W 1 14 3 17 21 View match >
Round 18 Fitzroy W 6 1 12 12 21 View match >
Round 19 St Kilda W 2 2 11 1 12 21 View match >
Round 20 Hawthorn L 4 13 1 14 21 View match >
Round 21 Sydney W 1 6 2 8 21 View match >
Round 22 Melbourne W 3 7 5 12 21 View match >
Semi Final Hawthorn W 1 8 8 21 View match >
Grand Final North Melbourne D 1 0 6 6 21 View match >
Grand Final North Melbourne L 1 0 9 9 21 View match >
Legend
  • # Guernsey
  • GL Goals
  • B Behinds
  • K Kicks
  • H Handballs
  • D Disposals
  • M Marks
  • T Tackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1979 13 29 17 163 43 206 21

1979 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Fitzroy L 1 1 8 7 15 21 View match >
Round 13 Hawthorn W 6 3 16 6 22 21 View match >
Round 14 St Kilda W 1 1 6 4 10 21 View match >
Round 16 Western Bulldogs W 2 4 15 2 17 21 View match >
Round 17 Essendon W 1 14 3 17 21 View match >
Round 18 Geelong L 1 12 2 14 21 View match >
Round 19 Sydney W 1 8 8 21 View match >
Round 20 Richmond W 4 1 15 4 19 21 View match >
Round 21 Carlton W 2 1 18 1 19 21 View match >
Round 22 Melbourne W 3 1 11 5 16 21 View match >
Semi Final Fitzroy W 5 1 15 3 18 21 View match >
Preliminary Final North Melbourne W 3 2 14 1 15 21 View match >
Grand Final Carlton L 0 1 11 5 16 21 View match >
Legend
  • # Guernsey
  • GL Goals
  • B Behinds
  • K Kicks
  • H Handballs
  • D Disposals
  • M Marks
  • T Tackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1980 4 3 3 24 5 29 21

1980 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 2 North Melbourne W 1 10 2 12 21 View match >
Round 3 Hawthorn L 2 1 9 1 10 21 View match >
Round 10 Western Bulldogs W 1 1 5 2 7 21 View match >
Round 14 Richmond L 21 View match >
Legend
  • # Guernsey
  • GL Goals
  • B Behinds
  • K Kicks
  • H Handballs
  • D Disposals
  • M Marks
  • T Tackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 71 91 74 808 157 965
Avg/Game   1.28 1.04 11.38 2.21 13.59
Legend
  • GP Games Played
  • GL Goals
  • B Behinds
  • K Kicks
  • H Handballs
  • T Tackles
  • D Disposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

754

Total AFL Games
71
Total AFL Goals
91
CFC Debut
Round 9, 1975
CFC Last Game
Round 14, 1980
Recruited From
Port Melbourne
Full Name
Graeme R Anderson
Nickname
Arms
Provide feedback