Main content

The complete history of the Mighty Magpies

Alan Ryan

Alan Ryan

1934-1938
25
Other Guernsey Nos.
23, 26, 33

29 CFC Games Played

5 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
26 September 1909
Recruited From
Melbourne
Collingwood Debut
Round 1, 1934
Height:
178cm
Weight:
79kg

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1934-1938 29 5 1 72%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1934 6 1 0 0 25

1934 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Sydney L 0 0 0 25 View match >
Round 4 Richmond W 0 25 View match >
Round 5 Geelong D 0 25 View match >
Round 15 Richmond L 0 25 View match >
Round 16 Geelong L 1 0 25 View match >
Round 17 Fitzroy W 0 25 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1935 4 2 0 0 26

1935 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Sydney W 0 26 View match >
Round 2 Fitzroy D 2 0 26 View match >
Round 3 Essendon W 0 0 0 26 View match >
Round 7 St Kilda W 0 26 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1936 5 0 33

1936 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 12 Hawthorn W 0 33 View match >
Round 13 Richmond W 0 33 View match >
Round 14 Fitzroy W 0 33 View match >
Round 15 Essendon W 0 33 View match >
Round 16 St Kilda W 0 33 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1937 5 0 25

1937 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 3 North Melbourne W 0 25 View match >
Round 4 Western Bulldogs W 0 25 View match >
Round 8 Essendon W 0 25 View match >
Round 9 Fitzroy W 0 25 View match >
Round 16 Melbourne L 0 25 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1938 9 2 0 25

1938 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 10 Geelong W 0 25 View match >
Round 11 Sydney W 0 25 View match >
Round 12 Fitzroy W 0 25 View match >
Round 13 Essendon L 1 0 25 View match >
Round 14 Richmond L 0 25 View match >
Round 15 Hawthorn W 0 25 View match >
Round 16 Carlton W 0 25 View match >
Round 17 North Melbourne W 1 0 25 View match >
Semi Final Western Bulldogs W 0 25 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 29 5 0
Avg/Game   0.17 0.00
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

375

Total AFL Games
42
Total AFL Goals
5
CFC Debut
Round 1, 1934
CFC Last Game
Semi Final, 1938
Recruited From
Melbourne
Full Name
Alan Ryan
Nickname
Ginger
Provide feedback Ask the Experts