Main content

The complete history of the Mighty Magpies

Charles Langtree

Charles Langtree

1900

1 CFC Games Played

0 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
23 April 1883
Date of Death
3 August 1916
Recruited From
Haileybury College
Collingwood Debut
Round 12, 1900
Height:
182cm
Weight:
80kg

Biography

By Glenn McFarlane:

Charles Langtree holds a unique position among the Collingwood Football Club’s war dead. He was the only one to have died while serving in a British uniform.

Langtree was a native-born Australian shaped by his love of the land and his love of sport. But coming from one of the country’s well-to-do families, which included the VFL’s first president, Alex McCracken, Langtree took the option of applying for and gaining a commission in the British Army.

He became a Lieutenant in the Royal Field Artillery and left Australia on June 9, 1915 on the Osterley. While the Australians were then fighting doggedly on the slopes of Gallipoli, Langtree knew he was headed to France – and the Western Front – where the deadly stalemate was even worse than on the peninsula.

Fallen, a book on VFL footballers killed in action, described Langtree as “a big, strapping” man who was “as Australian as a kookaburra cackle.” He was born in Essendon on April 23, 1883, but spent much of his childhood at the family’s rural property, ‘Ulundi’, at Warrenbayne, near Benalla. He attended Haileybury College, where he excelled at both cricket and football, playing in several of the College’s Premiership cricket teams and starring as a ruckman in the football team. He also spent time at Dookie Agricultural College.

Langtree’s time with Collingwood almost came and went within the blink of an eye. The 182cm and 80kg footballer managed only one game, against St Kilda, at the Junction Oval, in Round 20, 1900. He was only 17 at the time, but deemed good enough to take his place in what was an inexperienced Magpies line-up on the day.

Collingwood won the match by 25 points, despite having several of their stars absent. Langtree barely scored a mention in his role at half-forward. It would prove to be his one and only game of VFL football. He was replaced the following week and was never considered again.

Perhaps that was as much to do with Langtree as it was with the football club. According to Fallen, he “turned his back on VFL football when he decided to stay on the land.” At one stage he spent time as a wool classer in New South Wales as well as gaining experience in other properties on the land.

But the onset of the war changed everything for him. He took the option of gaining a commission in the British Army and by the middle of 1915 he had sailed from Australia, intent on making a difference.He sent his sister a cable as he sailed, telling her of his movements and his commission.

Sadly, Langtree would be dead within 14 months of sailing off to war. He was wounded near the French town of Corbie, near Amiens, and died of his wounds on August 3, 1916. He was 33 and it was his sister who received the cable telling of his demise.

His death was announced in newspapers across Victoria only two weeks later. The Benalla Standard recorded that “deep regret is felt in this district where Lieut. Langtree had many friends. Deceased, who was a son of the late Mr C.W. Langtree, acquired the property at Warrenbayne about eight years ago. He was a member of the Benalla Agricultural Society, and was for a time elected to the council of that body.

“He was a good all-round athlete, and for a season or two was a prominent footballer in this district.” The Argus noted that he “played at times with the Collingwood team … and was a well-known footballer.”

The Prahran Telegraph announced soon after that he left “real estate value at 6250 pounds and 20,036 pounds personally to relatives.”

Langtree was mourned by those who loved him. Even those who had witnessed his brief strut upon the Collingwood stage remembered the  strapping young lad who played only one game and was gone. And on the day that his death became known in the region, Dookie College  flew their flag at half-mast in memory of a life taken too soon – and so far away from home.

Read more

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1900 1 0 0 100%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1900 1 0

1900 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 12 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 1
Avg/Game   0.00
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

61

Total AFL Games
1
CFC Debut
Round 12, 1900
CFC Last Game
Round 12, 1900
Recruited From
Haileybury College
Full Name
Charles Langtree
Nickname
Quator
Provide feedback Ask the Experts