Main content

The complete history of Australia's greatest sporting club

Charlie Dow

Charlie Dow*

1896-1902

88 CFC Games Played

2 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
12 January 1874
Date of Death
6 June 1942
Recruited From
Albert Park
Collingwood Debut
Round 1, 1896
Height:
175cm
Weight:
77kg

Biography

A clever and courageous defender from Albert Park, Dow represented Victoria against South Australia in 1901.

He played in the back pocket in Collingwood’s losing 1901 Grand Final side.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1897-1902 72 1 6 65%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1897 17 0

1897 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Round 2 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 3 Geelong W 0 View match >
Round 4 Sydney L 0 View match >
Round 5 Fitzroy W 0 View match >
Round 6 Melbourne L 0 View match >
Round 7 Carlton W 0 View match >
Round 8 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Round 9 Essendon L 0 View match >
Round 10 Geelong L 0 View match >
Round 11 Sydney L 0 View match >
Round 12 Fitzroy W 0 View match >
Round 13 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Round 14 Carlton W 0 View match >
Semi Final Melbourne W 0 View match >
Semi Final Essendon L 0 View match >
Semi Final Geelong L 0 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1898 15 1 0

1898 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 2 Fitzroy L 0 View match >
Round 4 Sydney L 0 View match >
Round 6 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Round 7 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 8 Geelong L 0 View match >
Round 9 Fitzroy W 0 View match >
Round 10 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Round 11 Sydney W 0 View match >
Round 12 Carlton W 0 View match >
Round 13 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Round 14 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 15 St Kilda W 1 0 View match >
Round 16 Geelong W 0 View match >
Round 17 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Semi Final Fitzroy L 0 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1899 10 0

1899 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Geelong L 0 View match >
Round 2 Melbourne L 0 View match >
Round 3 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Round 4 Sydney W 0 View match >
Round 11 Sydney W 0 View match >
Round 12 Carlton W 0 View match >
Round 13 Fitzroy W 0 View match >
Round 14 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 15 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Round 17 Fitzroy L 0 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1900 10 0

1900 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 2 Geelong L 0 View match >
Round 4 Essendon L 0 View match >
Round 9 Geelong W 0 View match >
Round 10 Sydney L 0 View match >
Round 11 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 12 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Round 13 Carlton W 0 View match >
Round 14 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Round 16 Geelong L 0 View match >
Round 17 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1901 16 0

1901 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 2 Carlton W 0 View match >
Round 3 Sydney L 0 View match >
Round 4 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Round 5 Geelong W 0 View match >
Round 6 Fitzroy W 0 View match >
Round 7 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Round 8 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 9 Carlton W 0 View match >
Round 10 Sydney L 0 View match >
Round 11 Melbourne L 0 View match >
Round 12 Geelong L 0 View match >
Round 15 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Round 16 Fitzroy L 0 View match >
Semi Final Geelong W 0 View match >
Grand Final Essendon L 0 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1902 4 0

1902 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 2 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Round 3 Geelong W 0 0 View match >
Round 4 Fitzroy L 0 View match >
Round 5 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 72 1
Avg/Game   0.01
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

4

CFC VFA Debut Number

V96

VFA Matches Played at Collingwood
16
Total AFL Games
72
Total AFL Goals
1
CFC Debut
Round 1, 1896
CFC Last Game
Round 5, 1902
Recruited From
Albert Park
Full Name
Charlie Dow
Nickname
Fiddem

* Player statistics include VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.

Provide feedback Ask the Experts