Main content

The complete history of the Mighty Magpies

Clarrie Swenson

Clarrie Swenson

1941, 1946
25
Other Guernsey Nos.
33

4 CFC Games Played

4 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
23 May 1923
Date of Death
28 January 2003
Recruited From
Collingwood Juniors
Collingwood Debut
Round 11, 1941
Height:
175cm
Weight:
71kg

Biography

Ex-Collingwood Juniors.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1941, 1946 4 4 0 75%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1941 1 2 0 33

1941 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 11 Geelong W 2 0 33 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1946 3 2 0 25

1946 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 17 Western Bulldogs W 2 0 25 View match >
Round 18 Geelong W 0 25 View match >
Round 19 Carlton L 0 25 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 4 4
Avg/Game   1.00
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

438

Total AFL Games
37
Total AFL Goals
41
CFC Debut
Round 11, 1941
CFC Last Game
Round 19, 1946
Recruited From
Collingwood Juniors
Full Name
Clarrie Swenson
Nickname
Fuzzy

Awards

  • Reserves/VFL Best and Fairest
    1946
Provide feedback Ask the Experts