Main content

The complete history of the Mighty Magpies

Doug Searl

Doug Searl

1966-1968
16

12 CFC Games Played

20 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
22 March 1947
Recruited From
East Melbourne YCW
Collingwood Debut
Round 9, 1966
Height:
192cm
Weight:
83kg

Biography

From East Melbourne YCW, Searl started his career as a forward, but developed into a fine defender for Fitzroy. At Collingwood he played in the losing 1966 grand final side. A safe mark and a long kick, Searl topped Fitzroy’s goalkicking in 1968-69. His 1969 tally of 77 goals was the best by a Fitzroy player in 37 years. After recovering from a broken ankle in 1970 he was tried at centre half-back and the move immediately worked. He later became a highly-distinguished Under 19s coach and also coached VFA club Port Melbourne, the team his father had played for. Searl said that his coaching gave him more joy than anything he did as a player.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1966-1968 12 20 2 75%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1966 7 13 10 68 14 82 16

1966 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 9 Sydney W 2 8 8 16 View match >
Round 15 Richmond W 2 1 7 2 9 16 View match >
Round 16 North Melbourne W 3 3 9 3 12 16 View match >
Round 17 Melbourne W 1 1 17 4 21 16 View match >
Round 18 Western Bulldogs W 3 1 13 1 14 16 View match >
Semi Final St Kilda W 2 1 9 3 12 16 View match >
Grand Final St Kilda L 0 3 5 1 6 16 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1967 1 2 5 1 6 16

1967 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 17 Carlton W 2 5 1 6 16 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1968 4 7 6 19 1 20 34

1968 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 3 St Kilda L 0 34 View match >
Round 5 Hawthorn W 3 5 9 1 10 34 View match >
Round 6 Essendon W 4 5 5 34 View match >
Round 7 Carlton L 1 5 5 34 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 12 20 18 92 16 108
Avg/Game   1.67 1.50 7.67 1.33 9.00
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

679

Total AFL Games
143
Total AFL Goals
190
CFC Debut
Round 9, 1966
CFC Last Game
Round 7, 1968
Recruited From
East Melbourne YCW
Full Name
Doug Searl
Nickname
Quivers

Awards

  • Reserves/VFL Best and Fairest
    1965
Provide feedback Ask the Experts