Main content

The complete history of the Mighty Magpies

Jack Lowe

Jack Lowe

1912-1913
12
Other Guernsey Nos.
15

25 CFC Games Played

24 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
24 October 1890
Date of Death
1 May 1944
Recruited From
Seymour
Collingwood Debut
Round 1, 1912
Height:
178cm
Weight:
77kg

Biography

A big follower and forward who did well in the 1914 Grand Final win.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1912-1913 25 24 0 68%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1912 14 7 0 12

1912 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Melbourne L 1 0 12 View match >
Round 2 Essendon L 1 0 12 View match >
Round 3 St Kilda L 0 12 View match >
Round 4 Carlton W 0 12 View match >
Round 5 Richmond W 0 12 View match >
Round 6 Geelong L 0 12 View match >
Round 7 University W 0 12 View match >
Round 8 Fitzroy W 4 0 12 View match >
Round 9 Sydney L 0 12 View match >
Round 10 Melbourne W 1 0 12 View match >
Round 12 St Kilda W 0 12 View match >
Round 13 Carlton L 0 12 View match >
Round 16 University W 0 12 View match >
Round 17 Fitzroy L 0 12 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1913 11 17 0 15

1913 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Melbourne W 0 15 View match >
Round 3 Essendon W 1 0 15 View match >
Round 4 Carlton W 3 0 15 View match >
Round 5 Richmond W 2 0 15 View match >
Round 6 University W 1 0 15 View match >
Round 7 St Kilda W 2 0 15 View match >
Round 8 Fitzroy L 0 15 View match >
Round 10 Melbourne W 4 0 15 View match >
Round 11 Geelong W 1 0 15 View match >
Round 12 Essendon W 3 0 15 View match >
Round 13 Carlton W 0 15 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 25 24
Avg/Game   0.96
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

184

Total AFL Games
38
Total AFL Goals
33
CFC Debut
Round 1, 1912
CFC Last Game
Round 13, 1913
Recruited From
Seymour
Full Name
Jack Lowe
Nickname
Scotty
Provide feedback Ask the Experts