Main content

The complete history of Australia's greatest sporting club

Ken Williams

Have this player's image? Please contact us at forever@collingwoodfc.com.au

Ken Williams

1940
36

12 CFC Games Played

2 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
7 January 1918
Date of Death
29 November 1977
Recruited From
Yallourn Blues
Collingwood Debut
Round 5, 1940
Height:
183cm
Weight:
86kg

Biography

Ex-Yallourn Blues.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1940 12 2 0 41%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1940 12 2 0 36

1940 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 5 Melbourne L 0 36 View match >
Round 6 Essendon W 0 36 View match >
Round 7 St Kilda W 0 36 View match >
Round 8 Richmond L 0 36 View match >
Round 9 Western Bulldogs L 0 36 View match >
Round 10 Fitzroy L 0 36 View match >
Round 11 Hawthorn W 0 36 View match >
Round 12 Sydney W 0 36 View match >
Round 13 Geelong L 0 36 View match >
Round 14 Carlton L 0 36 View match >
Round 15 North Melbourne W 1 0 36 View match >
Round 16 Melbourne L 1 0 36 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 12 2
Avg/Game   0.17
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

419

Total AFL Games
12
Total AFL Goals
2
CFC Debut
Round 5, 1940
CFC Last Game
Round 16, 1940
Recruited From
Yallourn Blues
Full Name
Ken Williams
Nickname
Wombat
Provide feedback Ask the Experts