Main content

The complete history of the Mighty Magpies

Russell Ohlsen

Russell Ohlsen

1979-1981
34

50 CFC Games Played

22 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
1 December 1955
Recruited From
Carlton
Collingwood Debut
Round 3, 1979
Height:
183cm
Weight:
80kg

Biography

Originally from Maryborough, in the heart of the Victorian Goldfields region, Ohlsen had a dispute with Carlton and crossed to arch rival Collingwood.

He was a handy utility, but was mainly used as a ruck-rover.

He could also tag key opposition players.

Ohlsen played in Collingwood’s losing Grand Final sides of 1979 and 1980.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1979-1981 50 22 9 66%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1979 22 10 24 337 116 453 34

1979 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 3 North Melbourne L 2 12 3 15 34 View match >
Round 4 St Kilda W 1 1 14 11 25 34 View match >
Round 5 Western Bulldogs W 2 3 13 8 21 34 View match >
Round 6 Essendon L 1 12 7 19 34 View match >
Round 7 Geelong W 1 19 6 25 34 View match >
Round 8 Sydney W 1 12 5 17 34 View match >
Round 9 Richmond W 18 5 23 34 View match >
Round 10 Carlton L 2 15 10 25 34 View match >
Round 11 Melbourne W 1 15 5 20 34 View match >
Round 12 Fitzroy L 1 15 5 20 34 View match >
Round 13 Hawthorn W 1 1 20 4 24 34 View match >
Round 14 St Kilda W 2 19 9 28 34 View match >
Round 15 North Melbourne L 2 18 1 19 34 View match >
Round 16 Western Bulldogs W 15 3 18 34 View match >
Round 17 Essendon W 11 4 15 34 View match >
Round 18 Geelong L 16 4 20 34 View match >
Round 21 Carlton W 1 20 2 22 34 View match >
Round 22 Melbourne W 1 17 9 26 34 View match >
Qualifying Final North Melbourne L 4 16 2 18 34 View match >
Semi Final Fitzroy W 3 14 6 20 34 View match >
Preliminary Final North Melbourne W 1 1 9 6 15 34 View match >
Grand Final Carlton L 1 0 17 1 18 34 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1980 20 10 15 235 94 329 34

1980 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Carlton L 1 3 9 5 14 34 View match >
Round 2 North Melbourne W 1 3 14 8 22 34 View match >
Round 3 Hawthorn L 1 1 11 3 14 34 View match >
Round 4 Richmond L 16 8 24 34 View match >
Round 5 Essendon W 11 11 34 View match >
Round 6 St Kilda W 1 12 6 18 34 View match >
Round 7 Sydney L 1 14 1 15 34 View match >
Round 8 Fitzroy D 11 6 17 34 View match >
Round 9 Geelong W 8 3 11 34 View match >
Round 10 Western Bulldogs W 2 15 7 22 34 View match >
Round 11 Melbourne W 11 8 19 34 View match >
Round 12 Carlton L 16 7 23 34 View match >
Round 13 North Melbourne W 18 5 23 34 View match >
Round 15 Essendon W 1 10 5 15 34 View match >
Round 21 Western Bulldogs W 1 17 5 22 34 View match >
Round 22 Melbourne W 3 1 9 7 16 34 View match >
Elimination Final North Melbourne W 2 10 5 15 34 View match >
Semi Final Carlton W 3 4 7 34 View match >
Preliminary Final Geelong W 6 6 34 View match >
Grand Final Richmond L 1 2 14 1 15 34 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1981 8 2 3 52 27 79 34

1981 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 3 St Kilda W 3 3 34 View match >
Round 11 Hawthorn L 1 1 2 34 View match >
Round 13 St Kilda W 2 14 8 22 34 View match >
Round 15 Melbourne W 1 1 34 View match >
Round 20 Richmond W 1 13 6 19 34 View match >
Round 21 Hawthorn W 1 10 6 16 34 View match >
Round 22 Fitzroy L 1 6 1 7 34 View match >
Semi Final Fitzroy W 5 4 9 34 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 50 22 42 624 237 861
Avg/Game   0.44 0.84 12.48 4.74 17.22
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

792

Total AFL Games
97
Total AFL Goals
47
CFC Debut
Round 3, 1979
CFC Last Game
Semi Final, 1981
Recruited From
Carlton
Full Name
Russell Ohlsen
Nickname
Ocker

Awards

  • Most Determined Player
    1979
Provide feedback Ask the Experts