Main content

The complete history of Australia's greatest sporting club

Wayne Gordon

Wayne Gordon

1974-1978
13
Other Guernsey Nos.
39

67 CFC Games Played

23 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
11 July 1954
Date of Death
29 September 1983
Recruited From
Preston
Collingwood Debut
Round 17, 1974
Height:
189cm
Weight:
83kg

Biography

A tall and sometimes fiery winger who played in the 1977 Grand Finals.

Recruited via Preston, Gordon crossed to Melbourne where he was used in a variety of positions, including full back.

He fought a heroic battle with cancer before dying tragically at a young age in 1983.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1974-1978 67 23 3 56%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1974 1 2 6 3 9 39

1974 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 17 Melbourne W 2 6 3 9 39 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1975 11 3 88 23 111 13

1975 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 3 Fitzroy W 2 5 2 7 13 View match >
Round 4 Geelong W 5 5 13 View match >
Round 7 North Melbourne W 9 9 13 View match >
Round 8 Essendon W 6 1 7 13 View match >
Round 9 St Kilda W 9 2 11 13 View match >
Round 10 Hawthorn L 1 9 1 10 13 View match >
Round 13 Carlton L 8 1 9 13 View match >
Round 14 Geelong L 10 4 14 13 View match >
Round 15 Fitzroy W 10 6 16 13 View match >
Round 16 Western Bulldogs W 8 5 13 13 View match >
Round 17 Richmond L 9 1 10 13 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1976 21 5 2 176 83 259 13

1976 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Carlton L 7 2 9 13 View match >
Round 2 Sydney L 13 2 15 13 View match >
Round 3 Hawthorn L 8 3 11 13 View match >
Round 4 Richmond W 8 5 13 13 View match >
Round 5 St Kilda L 4 4 8 13 View match >
Round 7 North Melbourne W 8 2 10 13 View match >
Round 8 Fitzroy W 1 1 2 13 View match >
Round 9 Western Bulldogs L 8 3 11 13 View match >
Round 10 Essendon L 9 5 14 13 View match >
Round 11 Melbourne W 1 7 7 14 13 View match >
Round 12 Carlton W 11 5 16 13 View match >
Round 13 Sydney L 4 8 12 13 View match >
Round 14 Richmond L 1 6 7 13 13 View match >
Round 15 Hawthorn L 8 4 12 13 View match >
Round 16 St Kilda L 7 3 10 13 View match >
Round 17 Geelong L 1 10 3 13 13 View match >
Round 18 North Melbourne L 15 4 19 13 View match >
Round 19 Fitzroy L 11 11 13 View match >
Round 20 Western Bulldogs L 1 14 5 19 13 View match >
Round 21 Essendon W 2 1 8 6 14 13 View match >
Round 22 Melbourne L 9 4 13 13 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1977 24 16 22 230 149 379 13

1977 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 2 North Melbourne L 1 8 6 14 13 View match >
Round 3 Essendon W 1 6 6 12 13 View match >
Round 4 Richmond W 8 6 14 13 View match >
Round 5 Geelong W 1 9 12 21 13 View match >
Round 6 Carlton W 1 2 16 3 19 13 View match >
Round 7 Fitzroy W 2 13 10 23 13 View match >
Round 8 St Kilda W 1 11 6 17 13 View match >
Round 9 Hawthorn W 1 6 9 15 13 View match >
Round 10 Sydney L 1 10 4 14 13 View match >
Round 11 Melbourne W 7 4 11 13 View match >
Round 12 Western Bulldogs W 1 2 8 3 11 13 View match >
Round 13 North Melbourne W 1 3 14 4 18 13 View match >
Round 14 Richmond W 1 1 9 7 16 13 View match >
Round 15 Essendon W 1 9 9 18 13 View match >
Round 16 Geelong L 2 12 7 19 13 View match >
Round 17 Carlton W 1 8 3 11 13 View match >
Round 18 Fitzroy W 1 1 8 6 14 13 View match >
Round 19 St Kilda W 2 1 12 8 20 13 View match >
Round 20 Hawthorn L 1 2 12 8 20 13 View match >
Round 21 Sydney W 10 4 14 13 View match >
Round 22 Melbourne W 1 11 5 16 13 View match >
Semi Final Hawthorn W 1 1 10 6 16 13 View match >
Grand Final North Melbourne D 0 1 7 5 12 13 View match >
Grand Final North Melbourne L 2 0 6 8 14 13 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1978 10 2 2 57 29 86 13

1978 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Geelong W 7 3 10 13 View match >
Round 2 Essendon W 3 4 7 13 View match >
Round 3 Sydney L 1 1 5 2 7 13 View match >
Round 4 Hawthorn L 1 1 11 8 19 13 View match >
Round 5 North Melbourne L 3 3 13 View match >
Round 8 Western Bulldogs W 7 1 8 13 View match >
Round 12 Geelong L 12 6 18 13 View match >
Round 13 Essendon W 5 3 8 13 View match >
Round 14 Hawthorn W 1 1 2 13 View match >
Round 15 Sydney W 3 1 4 13 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 67 23 31 557 287 844
Avg/Game   0.34 0.46 8.31 4.28 12.60
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

748

Total AFL Games
101
Total AFL Goals
28
CFC Debut
Round 17, 1974
CFC Last Game
Round 15, 1978
Recruited From
Preston
Full Name
Wayne Gordon
Nickname
Flash
Provide feedback Ask the Experts