Main content

The complete history of Australia's greatest sporting club

Bill Walton

Bill Walton

1918-1919
21
Other Guernsey Nos.
26

27 CFC Games Played

17 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
28 May 1888
Date of Death
24 July 1953
Recruited From
Port Melbourne
Collingwood Debut
Round 3, 1918
Height:
178cm
Weight:
82kg

Biography

A tall, sturdy forward who learned his football at VFA club Port Melbourne. He was a heady player with great determination. A brilliant all-round player who was centre half-forward and one of the best afield in the losing grand final side of 1918 and centre half-back in the team that won the flag a year later. He represented Victoria in 1919 then returned to the VFA where he was involved in a bizarre sequence of events in 1922. He was appointed coach of Hawthorn, but Port threatened that he had to play with them that season. It was agreed he could coach Hawthorn during the week, but had to play with Port. He actually played twice for Port against the side which he coached!

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1918-1919 27 17 5 70%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1918 12 9 0 26

1918 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 3 Sydney L 2 0 26 View match >
Round 4 Richmond W 0 26 View match >
Round 5 St Kilda W 0 26 View match >
Round 6 Fitzroy W 0 26 View match >
Round 7 Essendon W 2 0 26 View match >
Round 8 Carlton L 1 0 26 View match >
Round 11 Richmond W 2 0 26 View match >
Round 12 St Kilda L 0 26 View match >
Round 13 Fitzroy W 0 26 View match >
Round 14 Essendon W 2 0 26 View match >
Semi Final St Kilda W 0 26 View match >
Grand Final Sydney L 0 26 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1919 15 8 0 21

1919 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Sydney W 2 0 21 View match >
Round 2 St Kilda L 0 21 View match >
Round 3 Geelong W 0 21 View match >
Round 4 Richmond W 2 0 21 View match >
Round 6 Melbourne W 2 0 21 View match >
Round 7 Carlton L 0 21 View match >
Round 8 Essendon W 0 21 View match >
Round 9 Fitzroy L 0 21 View match >
Round 13 Richmond W 0 21 View match >
Round 15 Melbourne W 0 21 View match >
Round 16 Carlton W 0 21 View match >
Round 18 Fitzroy W 0 21 View match >
Semi Final Carlton W 1 0 21 View match >
Preliminary Final Richmond L 0 21 View match >
Grand Final Richmond W 1 0 21 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 27 17
Avg/Game   0.63
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

234

Total AFL Games
27
Total AFL Goals
17
CFC Debut
Round 3, 1918
CFC Last Game
Grand Final, 1919
Recruited From
Port Melbourne
Full Name
Bill Walton
Nickname
Chinga

Awards

  • Premiership
    1919
Provide feedback Ask the Experts