Main content

The complete history of Australia's greatest sporting club

Brian Dorman

Brian Dorman

1954-1956, 1958-1960
8
Other Guernsey Nos.
14, 35, 6

51 CFC Games Played

28 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
2 July 1937
Date of Death
27 July 2012
Recruited From
Merbein
Collingwood Debut
Round 6, 1954
Height:
191cm
Weight:
80kg

Biography

Dorman was a centre half forward whose career ended disastrously when he seriously injured a knee against Fitzroy in the 1960 Preliminary Final. He had kicked three goals in each of his past three matches leading into the clash with the ‘Roys.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1954-1956, 1958-1960 51 28 4 68%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1954 2 3 0 6

1954 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 6 Geelong L 2 0 6 View match >
Round 7 Richmond L 1 0 6 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1955 1 0 6

1955 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 14 St Kilda W 0 6 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1956 10 1 0 6

1956 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Hawthorn W 0 6 View match >
Round 2 Sydney W 0 6 View match >
Round 3 Richmond L 0 6 View match >
Round 4 Western Bulldogs W 0 6 View match >
Round 5 Carlton L 0 6 View match >
Round 6 Geelong W 0 6 View match >
Round 7 Melbourne L 0 6 View match >
Round 8 North Melbourne W 0 6 View match >
Round 9 Fitzroy W 0 6 View match >
Round 10 St Kilda W 1 0 6 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1958 16 5 0 8

1958 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Western Bulldogs W 0 8 View match >
Round 2 Hawthorn W 0 8 View match >
Round 3 Fitzroy W 0 8 View match >
Round 5 Carlton W 0 8 View match >
Round 6 Richmond W 0 8 View match >
Round 7 North Melbourne L 0 8 View match >
Round 8 Sydney W 0 8 View match >
Round 9 St Kilda W 0 8 View match >
Round 10 Melbourne L 1 0 8 View match >
Round 11 Geelong W 0 8 View match >
Round 12 Western Bulldogs W 0 8 View match >
Round 13 Hawthorn W 0 8 View match >
Round 14 Fitzroy L 1 0 8 View match >
Round 17 Richmond W 2 0 8 View match >
Round 18 North Melbourne L 1 0 8 View match >
Semi Final Melbourne L 0 8 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1959 7 9 0 35

1959 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Sydney L 0 35 View match >
Round 13 Melbourne W 1 0 35 View match >
Round 14 Carlton W 0 35 View match >
Round 16 Richmond W 2 0 35 View match >
Round 17 Western Bulldogs W 2 0 35 View match >
Round 18 Geelong W 3 0 35 View match >
Semi Final Essendon L 1 0 35 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1960 15 10 0 14

1960 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Fitzroy W 0 14 View match >
Round 3 Essendon L 0 14 View match >
Round 4 Melbourne W 0 14 View match >
Round 5 St Kilda L 0 14 View match >
Round 6 Sydney L 0 14 View match >
Round 8 Carlton W 0 14 View match >
Round 9 Western Bulldogs W 0 14 View match >
Round 10 Richmond W 0 14 View match >
Round 14 Essendon W 1 0 14 View match >
Round 15 Melbourne L 0 14 View match >
Round 16 St Kilda W 0 14 View match >
Round 17 Sydney W 3 0 14 View match >
Round 18 North Melbourne W 3 0 14 View match >
Semi Final Essendon W 3 0 14 View match >
Preliminary Final Fitzroy W 0 14 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 51 28
Avg/Game   0.55
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

566

Total AFL Games
51
Total AFL Goals
28
CFC Debut
Round 6, 1954
CFC Last Game
Preliminary Final, 1960
Recruited From
Merbein
Full Name
Brian Dorman
Nickname
Horse
Provide feedback Ask the Experts