Main content

The complete history of Australia's greatest sporting club

Charlie Lee

Charlie Lee

1916-1919, 1923
12
Other Guernsey Nos.
10, 16, 9

47 CFC Games Played

13 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
11 August 1896
Date of Death
15 June 1979
Recruited From
Balmain (VMFL)
Collingwood Debut
Round 2, 1916
Height:
183cm
Weight:
73kg

Biography

Recruited from Balmain in the Melbourne District League, Lee was a half forward flanker in Collingwood’s 1917 flag side.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1916-1919, 1923 47 13 5 61%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1916 10 6 0 12

1916 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 2 Carlton L 0 12 View match >
Round 4 Richmond W 0 12 View match >
Round 5 Carlton W 3 0 12 View match >
Round 6 Fitzroy W 0 12 View match >
Round 7 Richmond L 1 0 12 View match >
Round 8 Carlton L 0 12 View match >
Round 9 Fitzroy W 2 0 12 View match >
Round 10 Richmond L 0 12 View match >
Round 11 Carlton L 0 12 View match >
Round 12 Fitzroy W 0 12 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1917 15 3 0 12

1917 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Richmond W 0 12 View match >
Round 2 Carlton L 1 0 12 View match >
Round 3 Fitzroy W 1 0 12 View match >
Round 4 Sydney W 0 12 View match >
Round 6 Richmond D 0 12 View match >
Round 7 Carlton W 0 12 View match >
Round 8 Fitzroy W 0 12 View match >
Round 9 Sydney L 0 12 View match >
Round 12 Carlton L 1 0 12 View match >
Round 13 Fitzroy W 0 12 View match >
Round 14 Sydney W 0 12 View match >
Round 15 Geelong L 0 12 View match >
Semi Final Sydney W 0 12 View match >
Preliminary Final Fitzroy L 0 12 View match >
Grand Final Fitzroy W 0 12 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1918 7 3 0 10

1918 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Carlton W 0 10 View match >
Round 2 Geelong W 0 10 View match >
Round 3 Sydney L 1 0 10 View match >
Round 11 Richmond W 0 10 View match >
Round 13 Fitzroy W 1 0 10 View match >
Round 14 Essendon W 1 0 10 View match >
Semi Final St Kilda W 0 10 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1919 7 1 0 9

1919 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 4 Richmond W 0 9 View match >
Round 7 Carlton L 1 0 9 View match >
Round 10 Sydney W 0 9 View match >
Round 11 St Kilda W 0 9 View match >
Round 12 Geelong W 0 9 View match >
Round 13 Richmond W 0 9 View match >
Preliminary Final Richmond L 0 9 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1923 8 0 16

1923 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 2 Essendon L 0 16 View match >
Round 4 Geelong W 0 16 View match >
Round 5 Richmond W 0 16 View match >
Round 9 Melbourne W 0 16 View match >
Round 10 Sydney L 0 16 View match >
Round 11 Essendon L 0 16 View match >
Round 16 Carlton D 0 16 View match >
Round 18 Melbourne W 0 16 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 47 13
Avg/Game   0.28
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

222

Total AFL Games
47
Total AFL Goals
13
CFC Debut
Round 2, 1916
CFC Last Game
Round 18, 1923
Recruited From
Balmain (VMFL)
Full Name
Charlie Lee
Nickname
Splinter

Awards

  • Premiership
    1917
Provide feedback Ask the Experts