Main content

The complete history of Australia's greatest sporting club

Charlie Sime

Charlie Sime*

1892-1901

129 CFC Games Played

5 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
3 August 1871
Date of Death
16 June 1961
Collingwood Debut
Round 11, 1892
Height:
170cm
Weight:
71kg

Biography

A consistently brilliant winger who complemented the style of his fellow winger Pannam. He was a clever player who always used his head.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1897-1901 64 4 4 65%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1897 16 0

1897 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Round 2 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 4 Sydney L 0 View match >
Round 5 Fitzroy W 0 View match >
Round 6 Melbourne L 0 View match >
Round 7 Carlton W 0 View match >
Round 8 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Round 9 Essendon L 0 View match >
Round 10 Geelong L 0 View match >
Round 11 Sydney L 0 View match >
Round 12 Fitzroy W 0 View match >
Round 13 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Round 14 Carlton W 0 View match >
Semi Final Melbourne W 0 View match >
Semi Final Essendon L 0 View match >
Semi Final Geelong L 0 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1898 14 3 0

1898 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 3 Melbourne L 0 View match >
Round 6 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Round 7 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 8 Geelong L 0 View match >
Round 9 Fitzroy W 0 View match >
Round 10 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Round 11 Sydney W 1 0 View match >
Round 12 Carlton W 0 View match >
Round 13 St Kilda W 1 0 View match >
Round 14 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 15 St Kilda W 1 0 View match >
Round 16 Geelong W 0 View match >
Round 17 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Semi Final Fitzroy L 0 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1899 15 0

1899 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Geelong L 0 View match >
Round 2 Melbourne L 0 View match >
Round 4 Sydney W 0 View match >
Round 5 Carlton W 0 View match >
Round 6 Fitzroy L 0 View match >
Round 7 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 8 Geelong L 0 View match >
Round 10 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Round 11 Sydney W 0 View match >
Round 12 Carlton W 0 View match >
Round 13 Fitzroy W 0 View match >
Round 14 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 15 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Round 16 Carlton W 0 View match >
Round 17 Fitzroy L 0 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1900 11 1 0

1900 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Fitzroy W 0 View match >
Round 2 Geelong L 0 View match >
Round 4 Essendon L 0 View match >
Round 8 Fitzroy L 0 View match >
Round 9 Geelong W 0 View match >
Round 10 Sydney L 0 View match >
Round 11 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 3 Sydney W 0 View match >
Round 15 St Kilda W 1 0 View match >
Round 16 Geelong L 0 View match >
Round 17 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1901 8 0

1901 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 4 Melbourne W 0 View match >
Round 5 Geelong W 0 View match >
Round 6 Fitzroy W 0 View match >
Round 8 Essendon W 0 View match >
Round 9 Carlton W 0 View match >
Round 11 Melbourne L 0 View match >
Round 12 Geelong L 0 View match >
Round 14 St Kilda W 0 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 64 4
Avg/Game   0.06
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

17

CFC VFA Debut Number

V37

VFA Matches Played at Collingwood
65
Total AFL Games
64
Total AFL Goals
4
CFC Debut
Round 11, 1892
CFC Last Game
Round 14, 1901
Full Name
Charlie Sime
Nickname
Buffer

Awards

  • Life Members
    1903

* Player statistics include VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.

Provide feedback Ask the Experts