Main content

The complete history of Australia's greatest sporting club

Clarrie Shields

Clarrie Shields

1938-1939
20
Other Guernsey Nos.
24

7 CFC Games Played

0 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
21 April 1914
Date of Death
21 June 1998
Recruited From
Footscray
Collingwood Debut
Round 1, 1938
Height:
178cm
Weight:
77kg

Biography

A defender who also played for Camberwell in the VFA and originally came from Riversides.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1938-1939 7 0 0 42%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1938 6 0 20

1938 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Fitzroy W 0 20 View match >
Round 2 Essendon W 0 20 View match >
Round 3 Richmond L 0 20 View match >
Round 5 Carlton L 0 20 View match >
Round 6 North Melbourne W 0 20 View match >
Round 9 Western Bulldogs L 0 20 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1939 1 0 20

1939 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 10 Melbourne L 0 20 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 7
Avg/Game   0.00
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

399

Total AFL Games
46
Total AFL Goals
13
CFC Debut
Round 1, 1938
CFC Last Game
Round 10, 1939
Recruited From
Footscray
Full Name
Clarrie Shields
Nickname
Chilla
Provide feedback Ask the Experts