Main content

The complete history of the Mighty Magpies

Don Howell

Don Howell

1957-1958
14

17 CFC Games Played

2 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
15 July 1935
Recruited From
St Kilda
Collingwood Debut
Round 1, 1957
Height:
178cm
Weight:
73kg

Biography

Ginger-haired half-forward and winger from Portland.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1957-1958 17 2 0 58%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1957 8 0 14

1957 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Essendon L 0 14 View match >
Round 2 Melbourne L 0 14 View match >
Round 3 Geelong W 0 14 View match >
Round 4 Sydney W 0 14 View match >
Round 5 Fitzroy W 0 14 View match >
Round 6 North Melbourne L 0 14 View match >
Round 7 St Kilda W 0 14 View match >
Round 8 Western Bulldogs L 0 14 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1958 9 2 0 14

1958 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Western Bulldogs W 0 14 View match >
Round 2 Hawthorn W 1 0 14 View match >
Round 3 Fitzroy W 0 14 View match >
Round 4 Essendon L 0 14 View match >
Round 5 Carlton W 0 14 View match >
Round 6 Richmond W 0 14 View match >
Round 7 North Melbourne L 1 0 14 View match >
Round 14 Fitzroy L 0 14 View match >
Round 17 Richmond W 0 14 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 17 2
Avg/Game   0.12
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

588

Total AFL Games
46
Total AFL Goals
11
CFC Debut
Round 1, 1957
CFC Last Game
Round 17, 1958
Recruited From
St Kilda
Full Name
Don Howell
Nickname
Red Nut
Provide feedback Ask the Experts