Main content

The complete history of Australia's greatest sporting club

Lou Riley

Lou Riley

1934-1938
23
Other Guernsey Nos.
17, 21, 27

44 CFC Games Played

60 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
7 September 1909
Date of Death
20 April 1989
Recruited From
Melbourne
Collingwood Debut
Round 16, 1934
Height:
175cm
Weight:
72kg

Biography

A half forward flanker in Collingwood’s successive premiership teams of 1935 and 1936, Riely was recruited from Golden Point.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1934-1938 44 60 6 72%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1934 4 10 0 26

1934 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 16 Geelong L 1 0 26 View match >
Round 17 Fitzroy W 2 0 26 View match >
Round 18 North Melbourne W 5 0 26 View match >
Semi Final Sydney L 2 0 26 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1935 19 38 0 0 23

1935 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Sydney W 5 0 23 View match >
Round 2 Fitzroy D 3 0 23 View match >
Round 3 Essendon W 5 0 0 23 View match >
Round 4 Geelong W 2 0 23 View match >
Round 5 Melbourne W 3 0 23 View match >
Round 6 Western Bulldogs W 2 0 0 23 View match >
Round 7 St Kilda W 0 23 View match >
Round 8 North Melbourne W 1 0 23 View match >
Round 9 Carlton L 1 0 23 View match >
Round 10 Richmond W 0 23 View match >
Round 11 Hawthorn W 2 0 23 View match >
Round 13 Fitzroy W 4 0 23 View match >
Round 15 Geelong W 4 0 23 View match >
Round 14 Essendon W 3 0 23 View match >
Round 16 Melbourne D 0 23 View match >
Round 17 Western Bulldogs W 2 0 23 View match >
Semi Final Sydney L 0 23 View match >
Preliminary Final Richmond W 1 0 23 View match >
Grand Final Sydney W 0 23 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1936 6 4 0 17

1936 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 5 St Kilda W 1 0 17 View match >
Round 6 Carlton W 1 0 17 View match >
Round 14 Fitzroy W 1 0 17 View match >
Round 18 Melbourne W 0 17 View match >
Semi Final Sydney W 1 0 17 View match >
Grand Final Sydney W 0 17 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1937 8 5 0 23

1937 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Geelong W 1 0 23 View match >
Round 3 North Melbourne W 0 23 View match >
Round 5 Melbourne L 0 23 View match >
Round 7 St Kilda L 0 23 View match >
Round 8 Essendon W 2 0 23 View match >
Round 9 Fitzroy W 2 0 23 View match >
Round 13 Sydney W 0 23 View match >
Round 17 Carlton L 0 23 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1938 7 3 0 21

1938 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Fitzroy W 1 0 21 View match >
Round 2 Essendon W 0 21 View match >
Round 3 Richmond L 0 21 View match >
Round 4 Hawthorn W 2 0 21 View match >
Round 5 Carlton L 0 21 View match >
Round 6 North Melbourne W 0 21 View match >
Round 9 Western Bulldogs L 0 21 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 44 60 0
Avg/Game   1.36 0.00
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

380

Total AFL Games
64
Total AFL Goals
87
CFC Debut
Round 16, 1934
CFC Last Game
Round 9, 1938
Recruited From
Melbourne
Full Name
Lou Riley
Nickname
Ding Dong

Awards

  • x2
    Premiership
    1935, 1936
Provide feedback Ask the Experts