Main content

The complete history of Australia's greatest sporting club

Maurie Dunstan

Maurie Dunstan

1949-1954
6
Other Guernsey Nos.
10, 32

72 CFC Games Played

118 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
25 March 1929
Date of Death
17 May 1991
Recruited From
Preston
Collingwood Debut
Round 1, 1949
Height:
185cm
Weight:
80kg

Biography

A forward recruited from Preston, Dunstan was an unreliable shot for goal.

He later coached at Fish Creek for many years and two sons, Graeme and Ian, played League football. Graeme played 31 games for Collingwood during the 1970s while Ian played 178 games for Footscray and later North Melbourne.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1949-1954 72 118 5 69%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1949 16 5 0 12

1949 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 North Melbourne W 1 0 12 View match >
Round 3 Fitzroy L 0 12 View match >
Round 4 Hawthorn W 0 12 View match >
Round 5 Carlton L 1 0 12 View match >
Round 6 Essendon W 0 12 View match >
Round 7 Western Bulldogs W 0 12 View match >
Round 11 Sydney W 0 12 View match >
Round 12 North Melbourne L 0 12 View match >
Round 13 Melbourne L 0 12 View match >
Round 14 Fitzroy W 2 0 12 View match >
Round 15 Hawthorn W 1 0 12 View match >
Round 16 Carlton W 0 12 View match >
Round 17 Essendon L 0 12 View match >
Round 18 Western Bulldogs W 0 12 View match >
Round 19 St Kilda L 0 12 View match >
Semi Final Essendon L 0 12 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1950 9 7 0 10

1950 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Sydney L 1 0 10 View match >
Round 2 Fitzroy W 1 0 10 View match >
Round 6 Richmond L 0 10 View match >
Round 9 North Melbourne L 1 0 10 View match >
Round 10 St Kilda W 0 10 View match >
Round 11 Essendon L 0 10 View match >
Round 12 Sydney W 3 0 10 View match >
Round 14 Carlton W 1 0 10 View match >
Round 18 Western Bulldogs W 0 10 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1951 15 40 0 32

1951 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 5 Richmond L 2 0 32 View match >
Round 6 Sydney W 4 0 32 View match >
Round 7 St Kilda W 4 0 32 View match >
Round 8 Carlton W 0 32 View match >
Round 9 Hawthorn W 8 0 32 View match >
Round 10 Western Bulldogs L 0 32 View match >
Round 11 Fitzroy L 6 0 32 View match >
Round 12 North Melbourne W 1 0 32 View match >
Round 13 Melbourne W 6 0 32 View match >
Round 14 Geelong W 0 32 View match >
Round 15 Essendon W 4 0 32 View match >
Round 16 Richmond W 3 0 32 View match >
Round 17 Sydney W 1 0 32 View match >
Semi Final Geelong L 0 32 View match >
Preliminary Final Essendon L 1 0 32 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1952 17 43 0 6

1952 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Hawthorn W 5 0 6 View match >
Round 2 Fitzroy W 7 0 6 View match >
Round 3 Essendon W 3 0 6 View match >
Round 4 St Kilda W 3 0 6 View match >
Round 5 Carlton W 3 0 6 View match >
Round 6 Western Bulldogs W 4 0 6 View match >
Round 7 Melbourne L 1 0 6 View match >
Round 8 Richmond W 1 0 6 View match >
Round 13 Hawthorn W 1 0 6 View match >
Round 14 Fitzroy L 2 0 6 View match >
Round 15 Essendon W 1 0 6 View match >
Round 16 St Kilda W 5 0 6 View match >
Round 17 Carlton L 2 0 6 View match >
Round 18 Western Bulldogs W 3 0 6 View match >
Round 19 Melbourne W 2 0 6 View match >
Preliminary Final Fitzroy W 0 6 View match >
Grand Final Geelong L 0 6 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1953 13 22 0 6

1953 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Sydney W 0 6 View match >
Round 6 Richmond W 0 6 View match >
Round 7 Western Bulldogs W 0 6 View match >
Round 8 St Kilda W 3 0 6 View match >
Round 9 Melbourne W 1 0 6 View match >
Round 10 Essendon L 3 0 6 View match >
Round 11 Fitzroy L 4 0 6 View match >
Round 12 Sydney W 4 0 6 View match >
Round 13 North Melbourne W 1 0 6 View match >
Round 14 Geelong W 3 0 6 View match >
Round 15 Carlton W 2 0 6 View match >
Round 16 Hawthorn W 1 0 6 View match >
Round 18 Western Bulldogs W 0 6 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1954 2 1 0 6

1954 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 2 Fitzroy W 1 0 6 View match >
Round 3 St Kilda W 0 6 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 72 118
Avg/Game   1.64
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

518

Total AFL Games
72
Total AFL Goals
118
CFC Debut
Round 1, 1949
CFC Last Game
Round 3, 1954
Recruited From
Preston
Full Name
Maurie Dunstan
Nickname
Mocha

Awards

  • x2
    Leading Goalkicker (Gordon Coventry Trophy)
    1951, 1952
Provide feedback Ask the Experts