Main content

The complete history of Australia's greatest sporting club

Robert Farmer

Robert Farmer

1964-1969
11
Other Guernsey Nos.
42

56 CFC Games Played

51 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
2 June 1947
Recruited From
Heidelberg H.S.
Collingwood Debut
Round 7, 1964
Height:
183cm
Weight:
78kg

Biography

Farmer had the ability to pull down spectacular marks as a centre half-forward, but his kicking let him down.

He played his first senior game a few days before his 16th birthday, but left for West Adelaide when only 22.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1964-1969 56 51 1 67%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1964 3 2 0 42, 11

1964 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 7 North Melbourne W 1 0 42 View match >
Round 8 Richmond W 1 0 42 View match >
Round 9 Melbourne L 0 11 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1965 12 16 23 127 17 144 11

1965 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 6 Melbourne L 1 1 12 2 14 11 View match >
Round 7 Sydney W 2 3 15 2 17 11 View match >
Round 8 Western Bulldogs W 1 11 4 15 11 View match >
Round 9 Essendon W 4 3 13 3 16 11 View match >
Round 10 North Melbourne W 1 2 9 2 11 11 View match >
Round 11 Fitzroy W 1 4 13 13 11 View match >
Round 12 St Kilda W 2 6 1 7 11 View match >
Round 13 Richmond W 1 3 12 1 13 11 View match >
Round 14 Hawthorn W 1 4 13 2 15 11 View match >
Round 15 Geelong W 0 11 View match >
Round 17 Melbourne W 1 1 12 12 11 View match >
Round 18 Sydney L 2 1 11 11 11 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1966 11 4 3 94 11 105 11

1966 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Hawthorn W 15 3 18 11 View match >
Round 2 Fitzroy W 13 13 11 View match >
Round 3 Essendon L 2 8 8 11 View match >
Round 4 Richmond W 9 1 10 11 View match >
Round 5 North Melbourne W 7 1 8 11 View match >
Round 6 Melbourne W 0 11 View match >
Round 7 Western Bulldogs W 1 2 16 3 19 11 View match >
Round 8 Geelong W 1 1 10 2 12 11 View match >
Round 9 Sydney W 14 1 15 11 View match >
Round 10 St Kilda W 0 11 View match >
Round 11 Carlton L 2 2 11 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1967 3 1 4 4 11

1967 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 5 Sydney W 0 11 View match >
Round 10 Hawthorn W 0 11 View match >
Round 15 Western Bulldogs L 1 4 4 11 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1968 19 22 20 194 26 220 11

1968 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Richmond L 2 11 2 13 11 View match >
Round 2 Fitzroy L 1 4 13 1 14 11 View match >
Round 3 St Kilda L 1 0 11 View match >
Round 4 Geelong L 1 11 2 13 11 View match >
Round 5 Hawthorn W 3 10 4 14 11 View match >
Round 6 Essendon W 1 9 3 12 11 View match >
Round 7 Carlton L 3 2 6 1 7 11 View match >
Round 8 Melbourne L 1 2 11 2 13 11 View match >
Round 9 Sydney L 1 8 2 10 11 View match >
Round 10 Western Bulldogs W 1 2 12 12 11 View match >
Round 11 North Melbourne W 0 11 View match >
Round 12 Richmond W 2 1 13 1 14 11 View match >
Round 13 Fitzroy W 1 1 12 1 13 11 View match >
Round 14 St Kilda W 2 12 12 11 View match >
Round 15 Geelong L 1 1 6 6 11 View match >
Round 17 Essendon L 1 15 15 11 View match >
Round 18 Carlton L 2 17 1 18 11 View match >
Round 19 Melbourne W 2 2 16 3 19 11 View match >
Round 20 Sydney W 1 12 3 15 11 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1969 8 7 10 56 15 71 11

1969 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 6 Western Bulldogs W 1 3 13 4 17 11 View match >
Round 7 Fitzroy W 1 2 8 3 11 11 View match >
Round 8 Sydney W 2 7 4 11 11 View match >
Round 15 Carlton L 3 1 14 2 16 11 View match >
Round 16 St Kilda W 0 11 View match >
Round 18 Fitzroy W 1 1 1 11 View match >
Round 19 Sydney W 1 1 2 11 View match >
Preliminary Final Richmond L 2 1 12 1 13 11 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 56 51 57 475 69 544
Avg/Game   0.91 1.02 8.48 1.23 9.71
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

661

Total AFL Games
56
Total AFL Goals
51
CFC Debut
Round 7, 1964
CFC Last Game
Preliminary Final, 1969
Recruited From
Heidelberg H.S.
Full Name
Robert Farmer
Nickname
Rick
Provide feedback Ask the Experts