Main content

The complete history of the Mighty Magpies

Stan Dawson

Stan Dawson

1938-1941
5
Other Guernsey Nos.
31, 4, 8

21 CFC Games Played

21 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
12 August 1917
Date of Death
25 December 1973
Recruited From
Collingwood Juniors
Collingwood Debut
Round 7, 1938
Height:
179cm
Weight:
71kg

Biography

Recruited from the Collingwood Junior League, Dawson played on a half-forward flank in Fitzroy’s 1944 premiership side.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1938-1941 21 21 0 57%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1938 5 5 0 31

1938 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 7 Melbourne L 0 31 View match >
Round 12 Fitzroy W 0 31 View match >
Round 16 Carlton W 2 0 31 View match >
Round 17 North Melbourne W 3 0 31 View match >
Round 18 Melbourne W 0 31 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1939 3 1 0 5

1939 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Geelong W 0 5 View match >
Round 2 Sydney W 1 0 5 View match >
Round 3 Western Bulldogs W 0 5 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1940 12 15 0 5

1940 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Sydney W 1 0 5 View match >
Round 2 Geelong L 1 0 5 View match >
Round 3 Carlton W 0 5 View match >
Round 4 North Melbourne L 2 0 5 View match >
Round 5 Melbourne L 1 0 5 View match >
Round 6 Essendon W 5 0 5 View match >
Round 7 St Kilda W 1 0 5 View match >
Round 8 Richmond L 0 5 View match >
Round 9 Western Bulldogs L 2 0 5 View match >
Round 10 Fitzroy L 0 5 View match >
Round 17 Essendon L 2 0 5 View match >
Round 18 St Kilda W 0 5 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1941 1 0 4

1941 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Richmond L 0 4 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 21 21
Avg/Game   1.00
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

404

Total AFL Games
78
Total AFL Goals
61
CFC Debut
Round 7, 1938
CFC Last Game
Round 1, 1941
Recruited From
Collingwood Juniors
Full Name
Stan Dawson
Nickname
Smokey
Provide feedback Ask the Experts