Main content

The complete history of Australia's greatest sporting club

Ray Horwood

Ray Horwood

1946-1949, 1954
10
Other Guernsey Nos.
15, 16, 8

55 CFC Games Played

13 CFC Goals

Date of Birth
1 December 1927
Date of Death
15 October 2009
Recruited From
Collingwood Tech
Collingwood Debut
Round 6, 1946
Height:
163cm
Weight:
61kg

Biography

At 5’2 or 157cm, he was one of the shortest players ever to play VFL football. Horwood was recruited from Collingwood Technical School.

Statistics

CFC Career Stats

Season played Games Goals Finals Win %
1946-1949, 1954 55 13 4 56%

CFC Season by Season Stats

Season GP GL B K H T D Guernsey No.
1946 16 9 0 16

1946 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 6 Western Bulldogs L 0 16 View match >
Round 7 Geelong W 3 0 16 View match >
Round 8 Carlton W 1 0 16 View match >
Round 9 Essendon L 0 16 View match >
Round 10 Sydney W 0 16 View match >
Round 11 Melbourne L 0 16 View match >
Round 12 Hawthorn W 1 0 16 View match >
Round 13 Fitzroy W 1 0 16 View match >
Round 14 North Melbourne W 2 0 16 View match >
Round 15 St Kilda W 0 16 View match >
Round 16 Richmond L 1 0 16 View match >
Round 17 Western Bulldogs W 0 16 View match >
Round 18 Geelong W 0 16 View match >
Semi Final Essendon D 0 16 View match >
Semi Final Essendon L 0 16 View match >
Preliminary Final Melbourne L 0 16 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1947 19 1 0 10

1947 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 Fitzroy W 0 10 View match >
Round 2 Hawthorn W 0 10 View match >
Round 3 Geelong W 0 10 View match >
Round 4 Sydney W 0 10 View match >
Round 5 Melbourne L 0 10 View match >
Round 6 Western Bulldogs L 1 0 10 View match >
Round 7 Richmond L 0 10 View match >
Round 8 Essendon W 0 10 View match >
Round 9 Carlton W 0 10 View match >
Round 10 St Kilda W 0 10 View match >
Round 11 North Melbourne W 0 10 View match >
Round 12 Fitzroy L 0 10 View match >
Round 13 Hawthorn W 0 10 View match >
Round 14 Geelong W 0 10 View match >
Round 15 Sydney D 0 10 View match >
Round 16 Melbourne L 0 10 View match >
Round 17 Western Bulldogs W 0 10 View match >
Round 18 Richmond L 0 10 View match >
Round 19 Essendon L 0 10 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1948 17 2 0 10

1948 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 1 North Melbourne W 0 10 View match >
Round 2 Sydney W 1 0 10 View match >
Round 3 Essendon L 0 10 View match >
Round 4 Geelong W 0 10 View match >
Round 5 Carlton W 0 10 View match >
Round 6 Richmond L 1 0 10 View match >
Round 10 Fitzroy W 0 10 View match >
Round 11 Western Bulldogs W 0 10 View match >
Round 12 North Melbourne W 0 10 View match >
Round 13 Sydney W 0 10 View match >
Round 14 Essendon L 0 10 View match >
Round 15 Geelong L 0 10 View match >
Round 16 Carlton L 0 10 View match >
Round 17 Richmond W 0 10 View match >
Round 18 St Kilda W 0 10 View match >
Round 19 Melbourne L 0 10 View match >
Preliminary Final Melbourne L 0 10 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1949 1 1 0 8

1949 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 17 Essendon L 1 0 8 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
1954 2 0 15

1954 Season stats

Hide Season
RD VS Result GL B K H T D Guernsey No. Match Report
Round 4 Essendon W 0 15 View match >
Round 6 Geelong L 0 15 View match >
Legend
  • #Guernsey
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • DDisposals
  • MMarks
  • TTackles
*Player goal statistics included VFA (Victorian Football Association) results.
Totals 55 13
Avg/Game   0.24
Legend
  • GPGames Played
  • GLGoals
  • BBehinds
  • KKicks
  • HHandballs
  • TTackles
  • DDisposals

Key Facts

CFC Debut Number

494

Total AFL Games
82
Total AFL Goals
39
CFC Debut
Round 6, 1946
CFC Last Game
Round 6, 1954
Recruited From
Collingwood Tech
Full Name
Ray Horwood
Nickname
Pee Wee/Stumpy
Provide feedback Ask the Experts